- FEATURE FILMS AS DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY:

THE NEON DEMON
(USA - Denmark 2016)
Director : Nicolas Winding Refn
Amazon Studios
Cannes Main Competition 2016
Winner Best Cinematography Danish Academy Awards
Winner Best Cinematography Boston Online Critics Asociation


THE ROVER
(Australia - US 2014)
Director : David Michod
Porchlight Films / Lava Bear
Cannes Oficial Selection 2014

CHINESE PUZZLE
(US-France 2013)
Director : Cedric Kaplisch
Ça qui me meut

THE INFIDEL
(UK 2010)
Director: Josh Appignanesi
Metfilm/ Slingshot

LA TETA ASUSTADA
(THE MILK OF SORROW)
(Peru-Spain 2009)
Director: Claudia Llosa
Wanda Films/Oberon Cinematografica/Vela Films

Academy Award Nominee Best Foreign Language Film 2010
Winner Best Cinematography Manaki Brothers International Cinematographers Film Festival
Winner Golden Bear Best Film BERLINALE Film Festival 2009
Winner Fripresci Award Best Film BERLINALE Film Festvial 2009
Winner Best Iberoamerican Film Guadalajara Film Festival 2009
Winner Best Film La Habana Latin American Film Festival, Cuba
Featured in American Cinematographer Magazine (September 2010)


SOMERS TOWN
(UK 2008)
Director: Shane Meadows
Tomboy Films

Winner Best British Film Edinburg Film Festival 2008
Nominated Best British Independent Film, Best director, Best script, Best screenplay British Independent Film Awards
Opening Night Film San Francisco Independent Film Festival
Oficial Selection Karlovy Vary Film Festival
Generation Selection Berlinale Film Festival


XXY
(Argentina/Spain 2007)
Director: Lucia Puenzo
Wanda Films / Historias cinematográficas

Winner Grand Prix Cannes International Film Festival Critics Week 2007
Winner Audience Award Cannes International Film Festival Critics Week
Winner Golden Rail Cannes International Film Festival Critics Week 2007
Winner of 6 Argentinean Academy Awards including BEST FILM 2007
WinnerBest Iberoamerican Film for the Spanish Goya Awards 2008
Winner New Directors Award Edfinburg International Film Festival 2007
Nominated Best Cinematography Argentinean Film Academy Awards Nominated Best Cinematography Argentinean Critics Asociation


GLUE
(Argentina/UK 2006)
Director: Alexis Dos Santos
The Bureau Film Co.

Winner Best Cinematography in the New York"s Latin ACE Awards 2008.
Winner YoungJury"sAward International Film Festival Rotterdam 2006
Winner Best Film Buenos Aires Independent Film Festival 2006 (BAFICI)
Winner Audience Award and young Jury BAFICI 2006
Winner Best Film Feisal Jury BAFICI 2006
Opening film at MOMA"s New Directors/New Films Festival, NY 2007


EN LA CIUDAD DE SYLVIA
(IN THE CITY OF SYLVIA)
(France/Spain 2007)
Director: Jose Luis Guerin
Gipsy Films / Chateau Rouge

Oficial Selection Mostra de Venecia 2007
Other Festivals include: Toronto, Vancouver, New York, Sao Paulo, TaipeiBuenos Aires Independent Film Festival (BAFICI)Edinburg Film Festival


- OTHER FEATURES AS CAMERA OPERATOR OR SECOND UNIT DOP


BLACK HAWK DOWN
(UK/US 2001)
Director: Ridley Scott
Revolution Films
Producer: Jerry Bruckheimer
Digital unit camera operator (1 of 3) (DoP: Slawomir Idziak)

MY LIFE WITHOUT ME
(Canada/Spain 2003)
Director: Isabel Coixet
Producer:El Deseo Pedro Almodovar and Agustin Almodovar
Second unit director / DoP. (DoP: Jean-Claude Larrieu)

Winner: Exhibitors Prize at the Berlin official competition 2003



- SELECTED SHORT FILMS AS DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY:

THE SWIMMER
Director: Lynne Ramsay
Production Company: Warp Films
Commissioned by the London Olympics
Winner BAFTA best short film 2013

A ROSE REBORN
Director : Chan Wook Park
Commissioned by Ermenegildo Zegna

LOXORO
Director: Claudia Llosa
Production Company: Vela Films / Patria for TNT channel

Winner Berlinale 2011 Teddy Bear Best G&L Short

DRUMMER
Director: Toby McDonald / Luke Morris
Producer: Cinema 16

Nominated BAFTA best short film
Winner Smirnoff Reel Talent Award
Special Mention Austin Film Festival
Special Mention Tampere Film Festival


NEW LOVE
Directed by Laurence Coriat
Produced by Revolution Films/Cinema Extreme

Winner Grand Prix du Jury and PRix Audience Jeune Festival du Rosset

HOLIDAY
Directed by Laurence Coriat
Produced by Kelma Films

ONE MINUTE PAST MIDNIGHT
Director: Celia Galan Julve
Producer: Intrepido CINEMA EXTREME (FilmFour/Film Council)

Winner Best Film Chicago Film Festival
Finallist Kodak shortfilm Showcase 2005
British Council"s 'Best of British'


STRANGE LITTLE GIRLS
Director: Savina Delincour
Producer: Lunar films CINEMA EXTREME (FilmFour/Film Council)

Special Mention of the Jury Oberhausen International Film Festival 2005

BREAKING OUT
Director:Marianela Maldonado
Producer: Intrepido Ltd

Semaine International de la Critique Cannes 2004

THE LOOK OF HAPPINESS
Director: Marianela Maldonado
Producer: Guajira Productions

WinnerTaps Awards (BAFTA)
Cinefoundation Cannes Film Festival


SAND
Director: Alexis Dos Santos
Producer:NFTS / Canal Plus

Jury"s Special Mention at Brest European Short Film Festival
Prize for Best Script Bologna Film Festival


BEING BAD
Director:Laurence Coriat
Producer: Beach Films.

77 BEDS
Director: Alnoor Dewshi
Producer:Home Movies Chris Collins

FE
Director: Erica Dunton
Producer: Arcane Pictures

FOUNTAIN OF LOVE
Director: Harry Sinclair
Producer: John Swimmer

SANT FORTUNAT STORIES
Director: Harry Sinclair
Producer:John Swimmer

CONFESSIONS OF DJ CUPID
Director: Toby MacDonald
Producer: Mexicano LTD

LONDON BIRDS DON'T FLY
Director: Sarah Turner
Producer: Spirit Dance Films

JEALOUSY
Director: Dania Saragovia
Producer: Voodoo Films

MOONLIGHT
Director: Myoung-woo Kim
Producer: Korean Film Insitute

NAPKIN
Director: Marianela Maldonado
Producer: Guajira Productions

AXOLOTL
Director: Alexis Dos Santos
Producer: NFTS / Pipeline Films

SWIMMING IN A SICK HEAD
Director: Victoria Hung
Producer: Cartoon Network/NFTS

Nominated Best Animation Royal TV Awards

THE IDYLL
Director: Joachim Trier
Producer: NFTS

METEORITOS
Director: Alexis Dos Santos/Natasha Braier
Producer: Luchana Films (Spain) Alexis Dos Santos
Co-Director/Co-writer credit. Not Director of Photography

BOY MEETS GIRL
Director: Natasha Braier
Producer: Luchana Films

LOLITA
Director: Natasha Braier
Producer: Luchana Films


- COMMERCIAL directors include:

AG Rojas, Frank Budgen, Chris Palmer, Tom Carty, Vince Squibb, Roman Coppola, Mike Mills, Fredrik Bond, Floria Sigismondi, Adam Hashemi, Chris Cairns, Anthony Dickenson, Dawn Shadforth, Pekka Hara, Simon Rattigan, Isabel Coixet, Lenny Dorfman, thirtytwo, Wendy Morgan, Toby McDonald, M. Blash, Olly Blackburn, Tash and Tanya, Kezia Barnett, Leila and Demian de Blinkk, Belen Gayan, Allan Batiesky, Ben Caron, Chris Stevenson, Jaume de la Iguana, Ene, Fernando de France, Zoran Bihac, Cesar Pesquera, Lela Guidotti, Juan Flesca, Alexis Dos Santos, Ida Cuellar, Quim Llorente, Asa Mader, amongst others



- COMMERCIAL credits include:

BP, BBC RADIO, LIPTONS, BMW, VOLVO, VW, RENAULT, AQUARIUS, LIVE 8, SAMSUNG, BBC RADIO, BLACKBERRY, BARNES AND NOBLE, NATIONWIDE, MC DONALDS, LG, BING, ORANGE, SONY, COCA COLA, VODAPHONE, T-MOBILE, IKEA, DANONE, XEROX, FERRERO ROCHER, DORADA, ESTRELLA DAMM, XIBECA, ORGANICS, BEC, RED CROSS, ONCE , RICHARD JAMES, BURGER KING, FLEX, JOAN MIRO, PRUDENTIAL, UNNO, GAS NATURAL, OXFAM-INTERMON, FUJITSU, EUSKALTEL, ROCHE, MOVISTAR, LA CAIXA, TELEFONICA, WOMAN'S SECRET, EVAX, ROYAL, ELISA, GENERAL OPTICA, MAKEPOVERTYHISTORY.COM, TENA, P&G



- PROMO credits include:

RHIANNA, Sledgehammer (StarTrek )
director : Floria Sigismondi
Prod company: Maveen LA

DAVID BYRNE AND ST VINCENT, Who
director: Martin de Thurah
Prod company: Epoch films NY

THE HURTS, It's a wonderful life
director: Dawn Shadforth
Prod company: RSA London

FLOR BRAIER, You are so Apricot
director: Nico Casaveccia
Prod company: First Ave Machine NY

ROBBIE WILLIAMS, Let me entertain you (for live 8)
directors: Frank Budgen, Chris Palmer, Tom Carthy
Prod company: gorgeous enterprises. UK

TRAVIS, Why does it always rain on me (for live 8)
directors: Frank Budgen, Chris Palmer, Tom Carthy
Prod company: gorgeous enterprises. UK

THE WHO, wont get fooled (for live 8)
directors: Frank Budgen, Chris Palmer, Tom Carthy
Prod company: gorgeous enterprises. UK

SNOW, Patrol Mun (for live 8)
directors: Frank Budgen, Chris Palmer, Tom Carthy
Prod company: gorgeous enterprises. UK

LCD SOUNDSYSTEM, Daft Punk is playing at my houseDirector: Chris CairnsProducer: Partizan
Winner MVPA Award Best Electronic music video

LITTLE BARRY, Long Hair
Director: Chris Cairns
Producer: Partizan

JOHN CALE
Director: Chris Cairns
Producer: Partizan

ALEJANDRO SANZ, No es lo Mismo
Director: Jaume de la Iguana
Producer: Mediterraneo Films (Barcelona)

Best Music Video 'Amigo 2004' Prize (Spanish Grammy)
Best video at latin Grammy (Lo nuestro USA)
Number 1 video at latin MTV


OASIS, She is Love
Director: Rachel Thomas
Producer: Maguffin (London)

NANJWA NIMRI, Hey Boys
Director: Chino
Producer: Bus (Madrid)

KATE HAVNEVIK, Escape
Director: Alexis Dos Santos
Producer: Peacock Films

WARWICK AVENUE, Bad Boy
Director: Alexis Dos Santos
Producer: MMV (Sweden)

SWAN LEE, Tomorrow Never Dies
Director: Cristina Rosendhal
Producer: GoGo (Denmark)

Nominated Best Video Danish Music Awards -
Video No. 1 at Danish MTV



- ART / INSTALATION credits include:

MICHAEL LANDY Shelve Life TATE BRITAIN 2004
60 min piece, part of the Michael Landy installation 'Semi Detached'
Director: Michael Landy.
Commisioned by the TATE BRITAIN.

GOLD
Director: Rachel Davies
Producer: Spectacle Polly Nash

Winner of Bi anual IMZ International Dance Screen Award. June 2005
Winner most popular film overall award at Portobello Film Festival


WE GOT OLD
Director: Rachel Davies
Producer: Jules Hussey, Spirit Dance UK


- DOCUMENTARY credits include:

DOLCE VITA AFRICANA. the work of photographer Malick Sidibe
Director: Cosima Spender
Tiger Lily Films /Channel Four

LIBRES DE LA TORTURA
Director: Isabel Coixet
SogeCable Canal Plus

LIFE AND DEATH ON EXMOOR
Director: Cosima Spender
Producer: NFTS. Cosima Spender

Winner: Kodak Award for Best Cinematography, New York EXPO
Festivals: Centre Pompidou, Paris. Sheffield documentary Film Festival, Poitiers


EPKs on Ibrahim Ferrer and Omara Portuondo
Director: Cosima Spender
Produced by World Circuit Records



- EDUCATION

1998-2001 Master on Cinematography. National Film and TV School (UK)
1990-1992 Still Photography BA. Escuela de Fotografia Creativa (Argentina)
1983-1986 Art School. Instituto Vocational De Arte (Argentina)



- LANGUAGES

English, Spanish and French
Advanced SSI diver
01 US visa
Spanish / Argentinean passport


- AWARDS

FILMS

Winner GOLDEN CAMERA 300 Best Cinematography Award
for the film THE MILK OF SORROW (LA TETA ASUSTADA)
International Cinematographers Film Festival Manaki Brothers 2009

Winner BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY for the film GLUE
New York's Latin ACE Awards 2008

Winner NEW TALENT AWARD by the WOMEN IN FILM AND TELEVISION
United Kingdom 2007

HOLLYWOOD HONOURS EMERGING WOMEN FILM MAKERS
Cinematography Honouree. Film Council UK. Los Angeles, 2005.

Winner BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY for the documentary LIFE AND DEATH ON EXMOOR
New York Expo 2002.

Nominated BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY for the film XXY
ARGENTINEAN FILM ACADEMY Awards 2007

Nominated SILVER CONDOR for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY for the film XXY
Argentinean Film Critics Asociation Awards 2008

COMMERCIALS

Winner Best Cinematography Yelow pencil for the BBC radio commercial "Show your love" directed by Olly Blackburn
D&AD Professional Awards

Winner Silver Arrow BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Award
for BBC radio commercial "show your love" directed by Vince Squibb
British Arrow Craft Awards 2010

Winner Silver Arrow BEST VISUAL COMPOSITION Award
for BBC radio commercial "show your love" directed by Vince Squibb
British Television Arrow Craft Awards 2010.

Winner Silver BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Award
for BBC radio commercial "show your love" directed by Vince Squibb
London International Awards (LIA) 2010

Winner Silver BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Award
For the BBC radio commercial "show your love" directed by Vince Squibb
Eurobest Advertising Awards 2011